Study on the role played by each local body in supporting the after-school lives of upper-grade children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
FUJII NOBUO  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部, 教授 (50228954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 徹  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60222171)
小伊藤 亜希子  大阪市立大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (90257840)
松本 歩子  平安女学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10615058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA TOMOKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20197453)
TATEMASTU MAIKO  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60389244)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高学年児童 / 放課後 / 居場所 / 学童保育 / 地域 / 生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined policy surveys on after-school measures, field activity surveys targeting upper-grade children, and field surveys of the actual after-school living conditions of upper-grade children in nine countries, including Japan, in order to ascertain the desirable after-school life of “upper-grade elementary school children” who were placed in after-school care as a target of the revision of the Child Welfare Act. In doing so, we considered (1) how to create a life base as a place to stay for upper-grade children and (2) how to locally develop after-school activities that are appropriate to the development stage of upper-grade children