Effect of intergenerational exchange for the health of the elderly and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Kumiko  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70511260)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murayama Yoh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員
Uchida Hayato  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50213442)
Suzuki Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90531418)
Fukaya Taro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (80312289)
Kuraoka Masataka  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50596848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者生活 / 世代間交流 / ポジティブ感情
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of the intergenerational exchange for the health of the elderly and its mechanism. We invented the intergenerational exchange experience scale and conducted cohort studies using it.The results showed that the positive emotional experience with children have positive effect on the physical health and mental health for the elderly. Furthermore, it was clarified that the intergenerational exchange could build the community social capital.