Guidelines for the prevention of elderly bath deaths in winter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50095907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHISHAKI Akiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60216497)
TAKASAKI Yuji  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40117297)
HASHIGUCHI Nobuko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (80264167)
OHNAKA Tadakatsu  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20112716)
UMEZAKI Sonomi  帝京大学, 福岡医療技術学部, 助教 (70568261)
INOUE Kaoru  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (80133718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords入浴死 / 高齢者 / 湯温 / 生理指標 / 循環動態 / 入浴 / 家庭内事故 / 居住温熱環境 / 安全 / 血圧 / 温冷感 / ガイドライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to our experimental and field results,and many previous reports, we developed guidelines for the prevention of elderly bath deaths in winter.
1.Temperature of changing room and bath room shall be over 20℃ 2.Do not immerge hot bath for long. The recommended temperature of bath water is about 38℃, and half body bath is suggested. Therefore, it will be necessary that the changing room and bath room have been warmed up before taking bath. 3.Do not suddenly stand up in the bath. The orthostatic hypotension and sudden release of bath water pressure may cause fainting.4.Do not use bath after drinking. Hot bath may reduce blood pressure, and alcohol may even reduce the blood pressure, this is extremely dangerous.5.In order to prevent death in bathtub, it is important that inform the family immediately before getting into the bathtub.