Assessment of biological effects of in vivo exposure to radio-frequency electromagnetic fields (RF-EMF) in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KUNUGITA Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 部長 (90178020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tin・Tin Win・Shwe  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 主任研究員 (00391128)
USHIYAMA Akira  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Kazuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境健康研究センター, 研究員 (50736064)
OHTANI Shin  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任研究員 (70507483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords携帯電話 / 電磁界 / マウス / 中枢神経系 / 行動試験 / 中枢神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pregnant C57BL/6J mice were exposed to RF-EMF (2.14 GHz, SAR; 4W/kg, 0.4W/kg) for one hour per day from day 7 to 17. Some mice were exposed again to RF-EMF from postnatal week 4 to 8.
We found that inflammatory markers (TNF-alpha, COX2), apoptosis markers (Bcl2) and oxidative stress markers (HO-1) mRNA expressions in the hippocampus were increased significantly in mice exposed to RF-EMF during organogenesis and adolescent periods. Moreover, we also examined the memory function related genes NMDA receptor subunits (NR1, NR2A and NR2B) expressions in the hippocampus and we did not find any significant changes between the control and exposure groups. Regarding novel object recognition test, we found that RF-EMF exposure did not affect novel object discrimination ability in RF-EMF exposed mice. Our results show that RF-EMF exposure during both developmental periods may induce inflammatory response in brain via modulation of apoptotic gene and oxidative stress markers.