The fundamental and practical research to make healthy and safety living environment for elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2016)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Kazuyo  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70222221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 龍太郎  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 副所長 (20150881)
磯田 則生  奈良女子大学, 名誉教授 (60016871)
森 郁惠  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (90415753)
坂本 雄三  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 理事長 (30114490)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高齢者 / 血圧 / 睡眠 / 冷房 / 室温 / 照度 / 日射 / 相対的運動強度 / 日射熱 / 冷房温度 / 心拍数 / 発汗量 / 人間生活環境 / 快適性 / 老化 / 生理学 / 省エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relations between sleep parameters and blood pressure(BP) during sleep, and among sleep parameters, air temperature(Ta) and lighting intensity were investigated. The Ta was less than 10 ℃ in the bedroom of the winter, however, no significant differences were found in the sleep efficient index (SEI) and BP the four seasons. One of the reasons was thought to be that body temperature was kept warmer due to the microclimate present by the use of bedding in the cold season. Rather higher Ta showed lower SEI in the summer. Moreover, higher lighting intensity during the sleeping period showed lower SEI.
The effect of air-conditioning at 27℃ was compared between elderly and young participants. After lightly exercising whilst exposed to sunshine, the skin temperature and heart rate of the elderly participants did not fully decrease back to their resting levels before exercise. This result suggests that 27℃ was insufficient for the elderly people in the air-conditioned living room.