Development of novel pharmacological treatments for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis: an application of carotenoid compound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ota Tsuguhito  金沢大学, 脳・肝インターフェースメディシン研究センター, 准教授 (60397213)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsβ-クリプトキサンチン / アスタキサンチン / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪肝 / NASH / マクロファージ / カロテノイド / 炎症 / 糖尿病 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common chronic liver disease. It is characterized by a wide spectrum of hepatic changes, which may progress to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) and cirrhosis. Carotenoids are potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatory micronutrients that have been used to prevent and treat NAFLD. In addition to their antioxidative action, carotenoids can regulate macrophage polarization and thereby halt the progression of NASH. In this study, we found the novel molecular mechanisms of macrophage polarization and the function of liver macrophages/Kupffer cells in NAFLD. We propose that dietary carotenoids, such as β-cryptoxanthin and astaxanthin, can be as a novel nutraceutical and be used to prevent or treat NAFLD through the regulation of macrophage polarization and liver homeostasis.