Application of atomized materials from agricultural products to cookery and food processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA YASUKI  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50181756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究員, 教授 (10262354)
MATSUMIYA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (60553013)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微粒子化素材 / 農産物 / 調理と加工 / Pickering安定化 / 乳化性 / マヨネーズ / 起泡性 / メレンゲ / 乳化 / 気泡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to explore the possibility of application of atomized materials from various agricultural products to food industry. We tried to atomize various agricultural products including rice, soybean, maize and etc., using several atomizers. Some ultrafine particles show the high foaming ability when they were dispersed in water and stirred vigorously. Particles from sweet potato, shiitake mush room and komatsuna (a leafy green vetetable) exhibited excellent emulsifying ability. It was shown that the “Pickering” mechanism played an important role in the excellent emulsifying ability of particles. Based on the results of chemical analysis and experiments about the effects of enzymatic treatments of particles on emulsifying properties, we speculated that protein, starch and fiber of particles contribute to the emulsification in different manners. The application of ultrafine particles to food products such as mayonnaise and meringue was proved to be promising.