Study on reduction of the risk for foodborne illness by fresh produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takahisa  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70190816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONJOH KEN-ICHI  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (00264101)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / リステリア / 汚染機構 / 生残性 / 野菜 / 二次付着 / 生産段階 / レタス / 付着力 / 阻害 / ポリリジン / 乳清タンパク質 / ほうれん草 / 生残機構 / トマト / 表面付着 / マルチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the mechanism for contamination of vegetables by foodborne pathogens during cultivation. Salmonella Enteritidis, Escherichia coli O157 and Listeria monocytogenes survived until harvest time for 70d depending on the initial inoculum. After cultivation on these contaminated soil, tomato fruits were not contaminated with the pathogens, however, lettuce and spinach were contaminated with the pathogens depending on the level of pathogen contamination of soil. The pathogens inoculated on the surface of these vegetables disappeared in a few days, though they survived much longer on the injured surfaces. Pretreatment of the surface of vegetables with polylysine and milk serum protein decreased the secondary attachment of the pathogens onto the vegetables.