Effect of new ellagitannin, Zeylaniin A, on lifestyle related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionToita Women’s College (2015)
Ochanomizu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuzuru  戸板女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20135833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Kazutoshi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80350180)
UETA Etsuko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40335526)
NOMI Yuri  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20614887)
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 助教 (00440074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHARA Hitomi  戸板女子短期大学, 食物栄養科, 助手 (20774631)
Research Collaborator SHIBAMOTO Takayuki  University of California Davis, Department of Environmental Toxicology, Distinguished Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規ポリフェノール / Zeylaniin A / Tram / ベトナム植物 / AGE / 抗酸化 / LC-MS/MS / 糖尿病 / エラジタンニン / 生活習慣病改善 / ベトナム食用植物 / MG-H1 / CML / 食品 / 保健機能食品 / ゼーラニンA / NR4A1 / myricitrin / 抗UV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New polyphenol Zeylaniin A was purified from Vietnam edible plant Tram, and analyzed biological function on life style related disease. S.zeylanicum leaf was obtained from Dr. Mai of Vietnam National Nutritional Institute. Purified Zeylaniin A recovered UVA damaged cell. Zeylaniin A was added to animal feed and measured glucose and AGEs. Blood glucose of Zeylaniin A group was 320 mg/dl and showed no difference to control. New method for AGE analysis was developed with new column. Blood CEL was 73-129ng/mL and MG-H1 was 38-184ng/mL, and average of blood CEL of Zeylaniin A group was 104ng/ml. There was no significant difference between Zeylaniin A group and control group.