Integrated understanding of phosphate-sensing mechanism and its application for lifestyle disease prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionJin-ai University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hironori  仁愛大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60314861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩野 正之  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (20275324)
竹谷 豊  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30263825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリン / 感受性遺伝子 / 生活習慣病 / 日内リズム / 発達段階 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a novel phosphorus susceptibility gene by omics analysis and elucidated the molecular basis of the mechanism, and constructed a database of developmental stage / diurnal rhythm specific phosphorus sensing. As a result, as a phosphorus-sensitive gene, AMPK and Keap 1 which is regulator of intracellular signal molecules of Nrf 2 protein, clock protein, and these circadian related genes and detoxification related genes, and the regulation of expression mechanism of FGF23 and alpha-klotho essential for phosphorus; vitamin D metabolism and vitamin D metabolism-related enzymes. In addition, we developed and established a treatment method based on the phosphorus content in the meal to prevent the onset / development of lifestyle diseases targeting developmental stage and diurnal rhythm.