Intervention study on three generations by traditional Okinawan diet with consideration of socio-economic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TODORIKI HIDEMI  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 研究員 (60175479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崎間 敦  琉球大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (10325839)
大屋 祐輔  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30240964)
加藤 潤三  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (30388649)
高倉 実  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
白井 こころ  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords食行動 / 介入研究 / 沖縄 / 生活習慣病 / 食育 / 児童・保護者 / 栄養摂取 / 学校給食 / チャンプルースタディ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine intervention effect of food education and traditional Okinawan diet recipe for school children and their guardians on dietary health promotion. This study design was crossover intervention study with 4 elementary schools in the southern Okinawa prefecture. Changes in dietary intake and nutrition knowledges were measured before and after intervention. In the low score group of family functions, the increase in the correct answer rate of the nutrition knowledges was higher than that of the control group after intervention. Some family styles factors such as family conversation between child and guardians increased the nutritional knowledge of the child, indirectly promoting the intake of vegetables.