Elucidation of Na+ recycling mechanisms induced by Na-dependent nutrient absorption in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hisayoshi  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (40238118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十里 彰  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50315850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNa依存性栄養素吸収 / タイト結合 / クロージン / 陽イオン透過性 / 傍細胞経路 / Na / Na代謝 / 消化管 / 栄養素吸収 / NHE3 / Na+依存性栄養素吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many nutrients are absorbed by Na-dependent transport mechanisms in the small intestine. However, little is known about how the intestine meet the needs of Na for nutrient absorption. It is thought that Na diffuses back into the lumen via paracellular pathways to support nutrient absorption. However, direct experimental evidence in support this idea has not been shown. To investigate whether paracellular pathways are involved in this Na recycling, we measured glucose-induced currents and 22Na fluxes simultaneously in Ussing chambers. We found that Na which is absorbed into enterocytes is rapidly recycled back into the lumen via paracellular pathways which are driven by increased luminal negativity.