Development and application of a reporter bioassay system to screen for phytochemicals mimicking the anti-aging effects of caloric restriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takuya  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40336152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (20173156)
NISHIZONO Shoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (40336970)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords老化 / カロリー制限 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質代謝 / 機能性食品 / 転写因子 / がん / 生活習慣病 / インスリンシグナル / 老化関連疾患 / ポリフェノール / 食品化学 / トランスジェニックマウス / 代謝 / 食品成分 / ガン / 栄養科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Caloric restriction (CR) without malnutrition in normal mice, and suppression of the GH/IGF-I axis in spontaneous mutant Ames dwarf (DF) mice, extend lifespan and delay the onset of various age-dependent disorders. Combined, these two lifespan-prolonging interventions have an additive effect in DF mice. We aimed to identity the intracellular signaling pathways mediating these effects, and to develop a system to screen anti-aging phytochemicals both in vitro and in vivo. We identified HNF-4 alpha and Nrf2, important transcription factors involved in glucose and lipid metabolism and oxidative stress resistance, respectively, might critical regulators for longevity gene regulations. We also found that taurine could mimic the anti-aging effects such as increased oxidative stress resistance. These results indicate that our bioassay system would be useful to screen for chemicals, which mimic the beneficial effects of CR without actual food restriction.