Alteration in nutrient sensing and metabolic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYA Daisuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70242980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Munehiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40434469)
KANASAKI Keizo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60589919)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオートファジー / カロリー制限 / たんぱく質制限 / ケイ原性アミノ酸 / 糖尿病 / たんぱく質 / メチオニン / 代謝異常 / 腎障害 / ポドサイト / 線維化 / ケト原性アミノ酸 / 骨格筋 / 代謝 / mTOR / SIRT1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-calorie diet caused deregulation of the nutrient sensing signaling such as sirtuin-autophagy, thereby resulting in metabolic abnormalities and non-alcoholic fatty liver disease. Those metabolic abnormalities and pathological findings were improved through normalization of sirtuin-autophagy dysregulation by treatment with ketogenic amino acid load. Furthermore, in addition to the calorie restriction, protein-restricted diet intervened autophagy dysregulation in diabetic condition in the kidney, especially proximal tubular cells, resulting in advanced renal pathologies. In particular, improvement of metabolic abnormalities were accompanied by an improvement in insulin resistance, which might be due to the normalization of autophagy dysregulation in insulin sensitivity organs. In conclusion, autophagy regulation could be a crucial therapeutic strategy for metabolic unhealth and its related organ injury.