Classification of educational goals and construction of ontology for information literacy based on international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Hiroko  山形大学, 基盤教育院, 准教授 (70369601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古崎 晃司  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
菱田 隆彰  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (30329627)
長谷川 元洋  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (80350958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報リテラシー / 情報教育 / オントロジー / 教育目標 / 初等中等教育 / サイバー犯罪 / ネットいじめ / 情報的な見方・考え方 / 情報モラル / 情報分析 / 問題解決 / 情報システム / 情報通信技術 / 情報の歴史 / 情報機器の操作 / 科学教育 / 情報基礎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research defines“information”as what assigns meanings to all entities such as phenomena and events and communicates such meanings. “Perceptions and ways of thinking based on information” are defined as perceptions and ways of thinking that interpret and assign meanings to various phenomena and events and properly judge and process them according to the scenes. In addition, since literary is the capacity to read and write correctly,“information literacy” is defined as the capacity to acquire the perceptions and ways of thinking based on information, property interpret and assign information to phenomena and events, and analyze, judge, express and communicate such information. A new classification for information literacy was developed comprising the following seven categories:information and communication technology,information system,problem solving,information analysis,information morals,history of information and operation of information devices.