Development of Comprehensive Education System Toward Radiation Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIMOTO Takeshi  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 准教授 (80302678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANISHI Hiroki  近畿大学, 原子力研究所, 教授 (10240061)
Fujimoto Noboru  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60274510)
KIKKAWA Toshiko  慶応義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (70214830)
MIURA Ryuichi  東京大学, 研究推進Gr担当室, 教授 (00322074)
HAYASHI Rumiko  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 助教 (50508421)
Research Collaborator KAKEFU Tomohisa
TAKAKI Rieko
OZAKI Satoru
MIKADO Shogo
TAKAHATA Yuji
MURAISHI Yukimasa
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学リテラシー / リスクリテラシー / 放射線教育 / 放射線防護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop radiation education modules which are requested by school teachers who are the core of the human resource development as a foundation for safety culture improvement.
In the viewpoint of the field of radiation measurement, we developed a simple radiation detector for school education, based on the mechanism of the natural atmospheric pressure air GM counter. In the viewpoint of the field of education and social psychology, we investigated the latest situation of (1) information spread activities on radiation science and technology in various facilities, (2) nuclear and radiation education for secondary school students and teachers in foreign countries, and (3) expert development in the nuclear and radiation fields. We developed a simple tool for radiation education and practice modules. We utilized the modules in domestic and foreign secondary schools experimentally.