A Study on Fostering Mathematical Decision-making Competency through Holistic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Keiichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Kazuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
KUBO Yoshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部(旭川校), 教授 (80344539)
SEINO Tatsuhiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00550740)
NAGAO Atsushi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
MATSUZAKI Akio  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
長崎 栄三  静岡大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50141982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Koushi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (20390578)
GOTO Kenichi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (50549368)
SUZUKI Kazuyuki  電気通信大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (00130071)
TAKAHASHI Akihiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 特任教授 (80625442)
TSUBAKI Hiroe  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (30155436)
MATSUBARA Kenji  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 総括研究官 (10549372)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Shoji  小平市立小平第九小学校
ATSUMI Kaori  神奈川県立小田原高等学校
ARAI Kenji  東京学芸大学, 附属国際中等教育学校
UEDA Daigo  あきる野市立増戸中学校
OZAWA Masanao  筑波大学, 附属中学校
KUGAYA Akira  お茶の水女子大学, 附属小学校
GOTO Takahiro  東京学芸大学, 附属国際中等教育学校
SAKURAI Junya  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部附属中学校
SHIMADA Isao  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  山梨県教育庁, 義務教育課
SUGAWARA Megumi  札幌市立星置東小学校
SUZUKI Haruka  小平市立小平第六小学校
SUZUKI Yu  荒川区立汐入東小学校
TANAKA Noriko  愛知県立豊田西高等学校
TOGASHI Naoko  荒川区立汐入東小学校
NAKAITSU Sora  青稜中学, 高等学校
NAGASAKI Eizo  国立教育政策研究所, 名誉所員
NARITA Shinnosuke  東京学芸大学, 附属国際中等教育学校
HAMADA Kenzo  さいたま市立美園中学校
HONDA Chiharu  東京学芸大学, 附属国際中等教育学校
MATSUSHIMA Mitsuru  広島大学, 附属東雲小学校
MIYAZAKI Fumika  高知県教育委員会, 西部教育事務所
MUROYA Masakatsu  荒川区立汐入東小学校
MOTEGI Satoru  丸森町立丸森中学校
YAMASHITA Masayo  電気通信大学, 大学院, 院生
YOSHINARI Yuuki  鎌倉女学院, 中学校高等学校
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学的社会認識 / 初等中等教育 / 意思決定 / 数理科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study are:(a) To propose key principles and insight on the design of teaching materials for mathematical decision-making competency which will enable students to make decisions by using mathematics in social contexts,(b) To examine the plausibility of such lessons empirically,(c) To suggest methods of training teachers to conduct these lessons.
Mathematics education has not dealt with problems that require value judgement. In this study we have proposed a maths education method which is qualitatively different from those in the past, and showed the significance and possibility of mathematics lessons based on the principles and frameworks which we have proposed.