Examining Forestry Materials Related to Technology for Nurturing Living Things of Junior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Takashi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10370850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI YUJI  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00533986)
OHTANI TADASHI  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
INOUE MARIKO  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 多摩森林科学園, 主任研究員 (30414478)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 技術教育 / 森林教育 / 技術・家庭科 / 生物育成技術 / 林業 / 中学校 / 授業実践 / 教材開発 / 林業教育 / 学習指導要領
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes to examine the content of instruction in forestry education that addresses technology for nurturing living things, in the context of junior high school technology education. Specifically, the study considers instruction materials about afforestation technology in textbooks. They are also compared to materials presented in the textbook of forestry education at the high school level. A stepwise model of processes related to afforestation can be enumerated as follows: 1)the preparatory step, where the forest grows; and the stages of 2)producing; 3)raising; and 4)harvesting the forest.
Also, junior high school forestry classes carried out forest measurements, thinning, three-dimensional forest stand structures, and local yield table simulations using personal computers. The computer simulation was observed to be capable of operation and useful for the understanding forest stand structures and the simulation of the local yield table.