Research on the Analysis and Factors of Science lessons in Four Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University (2016)
Aichi University of Education (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90115668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鹿 聖公  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50263653)
平野 俊英  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70325033)
遠西 昭壽  愛知教育大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20135396)
Research Collaborator KONG Young Tae  Chinju National University of Education, Department of Science Education, Dr.
Chang Mei-Yu  National Hsinchu University of Education, Department of Education and Learning
Chiu Fu-Yuan  National Hsinchu University of Education, Department of Education and Learning Technology, Dr.
Wong Alice S. L.  University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Education, Dr.
CHENG Maurice Man-Wai  University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Education, Dr.
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学授業の比較 / 量的分析 / 知識量 / 思考力 / 理科授業研究 / 学習評価 / 比較分析 / 東アジア / 理科授業分析 / カリキュラム改革 / 教育制度 / 比較研究 / 授業過程 / 教育改革 / 理科教師教育 / 比較教育 / 理科授業 / 教科書比較 / 授業分析 / アジア4ヶ国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many issues with some similar points and different points among east Asian four countries, Japan, Korea Taiwan and Hong Kong. Similar points are, scores in the cognitive domain in science are relatively higher than other countries in the international test, however, those in psychomotor domain are lower than the international average. We discussed comparatively practical teaching and learning activities through science lesson study in 5th and 8th graders.
In quantitative analysis of science lessons both elementary and junior high school, the content of lessons in Hong Kong and Taiwan are more than those in Korea and Japan, therefore, Hong Kong and Taiwan teachers prepare many questions and students’ responses more than those in Korea and Japan. So, students could get high average by more science contents. Students are required to consider more deeply in science lessons of Korea and Japan. So students are fostered in thinking skills.