Science Teacher Education Using Learning Progressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI ETSUJI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIMA Jun  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70281722)
MASUKAWA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50367661)
SAKAMOTO Miki  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90293729)
YAMAMOTO Tomokazu  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (70584572)
DEGUCHI Akiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70515981)
INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教員養成 / ラーニング・プログレッションズ / 科学教育 / 科学教育政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an interdisciplinary collaborative study among researchers in learning sciences and science education. The purpose of the study is to develop science teacher education programs using learning progressions (LPs). LPs are “descriptions of the successively more sophisticated ways of thinking about a topic that can follow one another as children learn about and investigate a topic over a broad span of time.” (NRC, 2007). LPs are utilized to determine the stepping stone ideas or productive failures which significantly enable development of scientific proficiency. The result of the study is to propose a standard for science teacher education programs using learning progressions, and develop cases of science teacher education programs based on the standard.