Survey and Analysis on the Influence of Parents' Conscience over Girls' Course Selection for Science,Technology,Engineering and Math
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yuko Hayashi  山口大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (90637456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kunii Hideko  芝浦工業大学工学, マネジメント研究科, 教授 (40648549)
KAWANO Ginko  山形大学, 教育文化学部, 教授 (10282196)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords科学教育 / 進路選択 / 親の意識 / 母親の影響 / イノベーション / ジェンダー / STEM / 理系教育 / 母親 / 科学研究 / ダイバーシティ / 女子の進学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey was created to focus on questionnaires for STEM course selection of daughters by the mothers in order to clarify the influence of the mothers’ consciousness over education and her experiences in life over the child’s course selection. According to the result of “faculties in STEM which mothers think would be good for your children”, pharmaceutical was the highest for daughters and engineering was the highest for sons. The analysis shows that children of mothers in STEM tend to enroll STEM related faculties while children of non-STEM mothers tend to go to non-STEM faculties in higher education. In involvement of parents concerning the child’s education and path at home, in every item, the mothers’ involvement outnumbered that of the fathers. In cross tabulation of STEM and non-STEM mothers, STEM mothers were more involved in science related education for children than non-STEM mothers.