A Study of the misconception due to confusion of convection and heat transfer, and the development of teaching materials for its overcoming.
Project/Area Number |
25282041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAO Toru 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
AOKI Takaaki 香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30553284)
OHURA Miyuki 香川大学, 教育学部, 教務職員 (70346625)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 対流 / 熱 / サーモグラフィー / 誤概念 / サーモインク / 示温インク / 理科教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The basic concept of the heat transfers and convection is learned at the fourth grade in Elementary school in Japan. As a support teaching material for the subject, we tried to use a conventional thermography which has become cheaper in price recently. Thermography for specific properties, although the experimental teaching materials was necessary to add your own ideas, we show that the behavior (transfer of heat) was different from the movement of material and warms the way itself (thermal convection of water). The effect of the teaching material was proved by a concept test six and eighteen months after the class lab. Only 10% of children could choose the correct answer at first, resulted in to 90% by using the teaching material.