The science education of the Gunma normal school based on a handmade science experiment instrument suggests it for today's education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akabane Akira  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40049846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 所澤 潤  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
玉置 豊美  株式会社数理設計研究所, 核物性研究室, 主任研究員 (50373551)
高橋 浩  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80236314)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords理科児童実験の奨励 / 大正期の理科教育 / 理科児童実験 / 第三次小学校令中改正 / 尋常小学校義務教育6年制 / 尋常小理科5,6年必修 / 師範学校附属小学校 / 児童実験観察要目 / 児童実験の奨励 / 小学理科 児童実験案 / 簡易物理実験 / ブームの背景 / 児童実験書 / 尋常小学校理科 / 理科必修 / 後藤牧太他 / 小学校令中改正 / 実験及器械製作 / 物理教育史 / 明治期理科教科書 / 後藤牧太 / 手作り実験具 / 群馬県師範学校 / 簡易理化器械 / 東京師範学校 / 科学実験教育史 / 放射線教育史 / 小学実験書 / 放射線教育 / 科学・理科教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied science education’s historical development in Gunma Prefecture during the Meiji/Taisho eras through historical documents such as textbooks, magazines published by a local education society, and Gunma Normal School’s archives. We found the following historical facts. When a training class for primary school teachers was held at Takasaki town in Gunma Prefecture in 1884, a Gunma Normal School teacher lectured how to make simple experimental instruments from daily-life goods. In the class, the primary school teachers themselves actually made the simple instruments. In the early Taisho era, many prefectures published description lists of physics and chemistry experiments for pupils or guidebooks for pupils’ experiments. As a result of that, the “second boom” of pupils’ science experiment book publication seems to have occurred. In particular, we examined a pupils’ physics and chemistry experiment guidebook written by a Gunma Normal School teacher.