Establishment of citizen science and its application to environmental education aiming to conservation of biodiversity with international collaboration
Project/Area Number |
25282044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Tokyo City University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobori Hiromi 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 名誉教授 (90298018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTANI Noriko 東京都市大学, メディア学部, 教授 (70328566)
NAKAMURA Masako 東京都市大学, メディア学部, 教授 (00217895)
KITAMURA Wataru 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 講師 (30709861)
YOKOTA Shigehiro 東京都市大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (00416827)
Research Collaborator |
BONTER David
COOPER Caren
KRASNY Marianne
JACOBSON Susan
ELLWOOD Libby
SAKURAI Ryo
KOMATSU Naoya
OGAWARA Takao
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 市民科学 / 生物多様性 / 国際連携 / 現地調査 / ヒアリング / webシステムの構築 / プロジェクトの実践 / 国際シンポジウム / インタビュー / プロジェクトの実施 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The loss of biodiversity is the most urgent global issue to be solved. Citizen science(SC) is an effective approach to tackle with this issue. SC has contributed in the field of science, environmental education and conservation. The rapid development of information technology during the last decade has opened a new horizon to SC. However, in Japan ,SC has not fully recognized the significance and potential of SC. We define SC as engaging the public in a scientific study. This study aims to review the history of SC in Japan, the USA and the U. K. and describe pioneering case studies of SC in research, education, and conservation by hearing the organizers of the projects. This study established the framework of citizen science and implemented or improved several case studies by emphasizing the importance of control of data quality, evaluation of the program and integral approach of science and human systems in citizen science projects