improvement and evaluation of mathematical ability constructiong base of student lirteracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUMACHI Ryuichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50157517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZOE Mitsuru  大阪立府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
NISHI Makoto  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
KOMATSUGAWA Hiroshi  千歳科学技術大学, 光科学部, 教授 (10305956)
GOTO Jhoji  新潟大学, 教育学生支援機構, 准教授 (90360205)
HATANO Kesayoshi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70112307)
MUKUMOTO Hiroshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 講師 (80351328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MISONO Tadashi  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60467040)
TERADA Mitsugu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (70267772)
TAKAYASU Michiko  名桜大学, リベラルアーツ機構, 教授 (80774562)
TAKAGI Satoru  工学院大学, 基礎教養教育部門, 准教授 (50367017)
OCHIAI Hirofumi  名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (00183773)
AOKI Shigeru  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (60192845)
YAJIMA Akira  大阪国際大学, グローバルビジネス学部, 教授 (50368403)
TOMA Makoto  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00288961)
Mori SONOKO  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (70279686)
FUNAKURA Takeo  千葉科学技術大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (70131620)
UESU Hiroaki  早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 講師 (60350401)
MATSUDA Osamu  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (60342549)
MORIMOTO Mari  秋田工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (60369923)
Research Collaborator INOUE Shuichi  (有)ICSS教育研究所, 所長
YAMAGUCHI Seiichi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師
HAGIO Yukiko  久留米大学, 非常勤講師
NISHIYAMA Hiromasa  神奈川工科大学, 非常勤講師
HORIGUCHI Tomoyuki  社会人のための数学「和」, 代表
WATANABE Sin  公益財団法人日本数学検定協会, 理事
KONDO Keisuke  公益財団法人日本数学検定協会, ビジネス数学部門, 担当
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数学的リテラシー / 教育デザイン / コンピテンス / 教材開発 / 数学の価値 / ICT利用 / ルーブリック / 数学教授学 / 価値 / 文脈 / エピステモロジー / 数学的概念 / 教育実践 / 高大接続 / プラクセオロジー / 態度 / 能動的学習 / コンピテンシー / 大学教育 / 評価基準 / 高大移行 / 教育接続 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We held an international workshop to discuss mathematical education at the university level with consciousness of transition from secondary. Out proposal was education for mathematical literacy was effective, which includes modeling process requiring advanced knowledge. The conclusion was that mathematical literacy should be interpreted as “advanced one” and it may be potential if one notes some remarks. Our research went on this direction. First we made clear what “advance mathematical literacy” means. We conclude it is a competence integration cognitive abilities and non-cognitive abilities such as values and attitudes. To giving educational design, one should be explicitly conscious with context of the class and course, with values of mathematics that would be agreed by students, and attitudes and dispositions that students will acquire. Simultaneously we developed teaching materials to use in calculus, linear algebra, and statistics and others for humanities courses.