| Project/Area Number |
25282046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016) Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Fudano Jun 東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (90229089)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Yukito 熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 教授 (20321523)
KATAKURA Yoshio 関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (50263207)
YASUI Mitsukuni 室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40200498)
TSUJII Hiroyuki 北九州市立大学, 基礎教育センターひびきの分室, 准教授 (20364143)
HOTTA Genji 有明工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (30510565)
TANAKA Kazuhide 大同工業大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00236621)
NISHIMURA Hideo 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (70208221)
KIM Young-jung 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (40527925)
OKABE Noriyuki 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (00465486)
NATSUME Kenichi 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (70449429)
FUJIKI Atsushi 久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(文科系), 講師 (80609248)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 技術者倫理 / 工学教育 / 学習・教育目標 / モデル・シラバス / モジュール / 価値・態度 / グローバル化 / モジュール型モデル・シラバス / グローバル化社会 / 教育目標 / 海外共同研究者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The learning and educational objectives of engineering ethics education which can be used in various countries and areas without border have been identified through empirical methodologies including the thorough examination of syllabi of engineering-ethics-related courses as well as the Delphi survey to international panel of experts. The objectives were classified into four categories in two domains (i.e., cognitive and affective) according to Bloom's taxonomy of educational objectives and the importance of the fourth category (i.e., values and attitudes) was re-emphasized. Eight educational modules to achieve a number of identified objectives were developed and some of them were translated into English for the evaluation by international experts. An international community of educators and researchers in engineering ethics was formed through various activities including three international workshops held in Japan.