Analytic Study on Expression Based on the Scientific and Logical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
SARUTA YUJI  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 教授 (70178820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 憲治  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (10549372)
石井 雅幸  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50453494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords論理的思考力 / 科学的表現力 / 国際比較 / PISA / TIMSS / 小学生 / 中学生 / 科学リテラシー / IEA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the actual condition of the ability to think and express oneself which are important in the course of study, the data of TIMSS was analyzed in detail. The average percentage of correct answers of the reasoning domain problems among Japanese elementary and lower secondary school students became high compared with the knowledge domain and application domain, and it was cleared that the score was high rather than four years ago from the data analysis of TIMSS2011.
Based on the analysis of academic achievement in TIMSS science score among the participating countries, it was found that Japanese elementary and lower secondary schools maintain a small academic gap. Therefore, minor disparities in Japanese schools continued to prevail since 1990s.