A Storyteling System with Mobile AR Animation and Its Evaluations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Masanori  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Shigenori  神戸大学, 大学院人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
Research Collaborator Pantuwong Natapon  モンクット王工科大学ラート クラバン校, 情報技術学科, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンピュータアニメーション / ストーリーテリング / ストーリテリング / 教育工学 / ユーザインタフェース / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For construction a storytelling system in mobile AR environments, we propose a rapid motion retrieval technique to represent motions of characters in stories.
Frames of motions are represented by feature vectors whose elements are integer values. The number of the feature vector dimension is reduced by using the Principal Component Analysis method and values of elements in the vector are quantized into two bits. Comparative experiments with existing methods have proved that our proposed technique can complete retrieval tasks more than 30 times faster than the traditional Dynamic Time Warping method and shown almost the same level of precision and rapid calculation time as existing methods. We also investigated evaluation methods of the proposed system to be used in elementary schools.