Development and Evaluation of IR Dashboard System for Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Shimane University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Takeshi  首都大学東京, 大学教育センター, 教授 (90406835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Katsusuke  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40451900)
WATANABE Yuki  東京工業大学, 教育革新センター, 准教授 (50570090)
KATO Hiroshi  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80332146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自己管理学習 / 教学IR / 科目選択支援システム / ダッシュボード / シラバス分析 / 教学IR / 学習支援システム / Estimator / KPI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an online dashboard system for undergraduate students in Japanese Universities. The focus of the system is data-driven support for academic success in students’ selecting subjects. In order to achieve this objective, it fits student’s self-directed learning (SDL) readiness, his/her academic record data collected by IR office, and features of the course. The dashboard, thereafter, indicates major determining factors in the course selection: (1) the student’s level of SDL readiness (2) learning activities and the SDL readiness required in the class; (3) tendency for the teacher in charge to over-/under-mark. Although its pilot users valued the information shown on the dashboard, they pointed out room for improvement both in contents and interface.