A engineering and practical approach to improve teachers' professional ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Toshinobu  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80335570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yusuke  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70362019)
MASUKAWA Hiroyuki  静岡大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (50367661)
NAGANO Kazuo  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60107224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20116106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教師教育 / 授業設計力 / オントロジー / 学力観 / 授業展開評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study broke a task of designing instruction into planning instruction and inquiring instruction, and aimed to improve each tasks by visualizing teachers' intentions. Concretely, we performed that were 1) to extract teaching knowledge of the jigsaw learning method which is an instructional model for assessment and teaching of 21st century skills, 2) to build a framework to evaluate instructions which include jigsaw learning method, and 3) to practice evaluations and supports in designing instruction based on the frame work. In future work, we intend to improve the framework through by increasing the experiences of practices based on our approach.