Supporting to share learning experiences with lifelog technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Hiroaki  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (30274260)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユビキタス学習 / 学習体験 / モバイル学習 / ライフログ / ラーニングアナリティクス / 教育工学 / ラーニングログ / ラーニングアナリティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using the ubiquitous technology / life log technologies, this research supports to record the learning experiences in everyday life, to share it with other learners, and to analyze them in ubiquitous learning environments. In addition, we propose a learning experience mining method that extracts effective learning patterns and error patterns from enormous life log data. Based on these pieces of information, we provide appropriate learning information at the right time and in the right place in the learner's daily life. In addition, we conduct long-term verification experiments and verify the effectiveness of the system.