Development and Evaluation of Flip Educational Environment for Competence of Rivise Logical Text
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Tsubakimoto Mio  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40508397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 篤  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所, 主任研究員 (10402801)
岩倉 裕子 (大塚裕子 / 大塚 裕子)  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (10419038)
Ruthven Stuart (RUTHVEN Stuart)  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (40278148)
柏野 和佳子  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語資源研究系, 准教授 (50311147)
Dominic Bagenda (DOMINIC Bagenda)  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (90552050)
冨永 敦子  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (60571958)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反転学習 / 論理的文章 / 詳細化アウトライン / 修辞構造理論 / eラーニング / 初年次教育 / アカデミック・ライティング / 推敲 / 論理構成の推敲 / ブレンド型学習 / コーパス / アカデミックライティング / 論理構成 / 機械学習 / 思考図 / アウトライン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of analyzing and conveying given contents/information from various perspectives, so-called logical thinking, is essential in the present-day society. In recent years, an increasing number of higher education institutes are including programs that aim at developing the aforementioned ability, especially the writing skills. While there has not been any specification, outlines of documents play an essential role in producing documents, especially in polishing them from the logical perspective. In this research, the authors have made three elements for flipped learning environment: (1) 51 e-learning contents and a textbook to read/write logical text, (2) automatic extrapolation system for logical structure on the basis of Rhetorical Structure Theory (RST), and (3) automatic visualization system of logical structure that annotated by a learner.