Development of The User-centered Caption System based on Eye-tracking Data Analytics of Deaf Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Okura Takaaki  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 聡子  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 外来研究員 (20359665)
金澤 貴之  群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50323324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords字幕 / 非言語情報 / 聾学生 / 視線計測 / 利用者選択方式 / 手話 / 情報補完字幕視聴システム / 聴覚障害学生 / ビデオストリーミング / 情報補完字幕 / 視聴者選択方式 / ストリーミング・ビデオ / 吹き出し方式 / 教育工学 / メディアの活用 / 聴覚障害者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the Captioning System complemented with nonverbal information. We studied about the gaze duration on the caption and whether to use sign language or Auditory Oral Method frequently. Besides we studied the relationship between that deaf students are good at sign language and that they are good at Japanese, when they understand words. We examined 6 captioning with their characteristic. (A) No supplementary information, (B) speaker change information (coloring and ballooning by speaker), (C) speaker change information + emphasis by character color, (D) speaker change information + emphasis by character size, (E) speaker change information + illustration, (F) all of the information.
We found that the students who are good at sign language and the other students who are good at sign language as same as Japanese have been tendency that the gaze duration on the caption becomes longer than students who are good at Japanese.