General Survey of Historical Materials of Traditional Japanese Science and Natural Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenichi  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (90323873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 舞子  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (20637269)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords科学史 / 近世日本科学史 / 近世史 / 災害史 / 自然災害史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)We surveyed bibliography of two traditional Japanese mathematicians, Ishizuka Rokurobe and Yokokawa Genetsu. (2)We investigated the origin of Japanese traditional land-survey instruments in the 17th century, brought from Dutch. (3)We surveyed natural historian, Yoshio Tanaka's manuscripts and made new catalogue of his materials. (4)We published the general history of traditional Japanese mathematics in Sendai Clan. (5)We researched and analyzed the historical articles of natural disasters in Miyagi prefecture.