Comprehensive Research on the Chinese-Dutch Eclectic Medicine from the Perspective of the Private Medical Schools of the Late Early Modern Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNishogakusha University
Principal Investigator
MACHI SENJURO  二松學舍大學, 文学部, 教授 (40301733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 シヅ  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00053033)
松村 紀明  帝京平成大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00422379)
合山 林太郎  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00551946)
小曽戸 洋  北里大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (90186693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUKI Akitomo  弘前大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20003543)
KAJITANI Shinji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
KAJITANI Mitsuhiro  島根大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60774552)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Nobuko  二松学舎大学, 非常勤講師
KAHATA Satoko  北里大学, 付置研究所, 有給研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords漢蘭折衷 / 医学教育 / 古方派 / 考証学 / 在村蘭学 / 蘭方 / 華岡流 / 吉益流 / 地域医療 / 医学塾 / 漢学塾 / 藩校 / 難波抱節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the diversity of medical “learning” in eighteenth and nineteenth centuries Japan. A basic investigation was conducted to elucidate the historical shift of medicine during the transition period. Many of the “Chinese-Dutch eclectic” were learned using as a basis the study of the formulas of the Yoshimasu School popular among the population, supplemented by Dutch medicine, such as surgery, ophthalmology and obstetrics, including the Hanaoka School. In the government and feudal domains, Chinese medicine evidential scholarship exerted a certain influence on medical education. Even in domains active in introducing Dutch learning, medical education was centered on Chinese medicine.