The Advancement of Reading Material Accessibility in the Higher Education Facilities: The Use of ICT in the Libraries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA YOKO  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Jun  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
KIKUCHI Naoto  慶應義塾大学, メディアデザイン研究科(日吉), 特任准教授 (30599501)
TATEIWA Shinya  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
TOKOYODA Ryo  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70632272)
MATSUBARA Satoru  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00173865)
YAMAGUCH Sho  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (90614123)
YUASA Toshihiko  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70527788)
AOKI Chihoko  静岡県立大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究センター, 客員共同研究員 (00584062)
IKESHITA Hanae  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 専任講師 (50709847)
UEMURA Kaname  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (40737011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアクセシビリティ / 科学技術社会論 / 高等教育 / 図書館 / プリント・ディスアビリティ / 障害学生支援 / 支援技術 / 高等教育機関 / 科学技術社会論(STS) / 電子書籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The digitization of print media and utilization of the Information Communication Technology infrastructure have dramatically improved the information accessibility of print-disabled students, or those with difficulty in reading print due to conditions such as visual impairment. We researched the reading accessibility of students in higher education facilities including universities, referring to the cases of both domestic public libraries and libraries aboard. From our study, it is clear that facilitating digitization is a pressing issue for libraries in higher education faculties. Further, we found that data that is not proofed is only partially effective in facilitating the digitization of print media; in addition, our study clarifies that web accessibility is a priority in formatting the contents of e-libraries.