Development of dendroprovenancing for Japan, based on ring width, stable isotope, and DNA marker analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Motonari  東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 助教 (00361064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 克彦  秋田県立大学, 木材高度加工研究所, 教授 (50264099)
星野 安治  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50644481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONENOBU Hitoshi  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (20274277)
HASEGAWA Yoichi  新潟大学, 自然科学研究科, 特任助教 (30634034)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shinya
TEI Shunsuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords年輪年代学 / 年輪幅 / 安定同位体比 / 集団遺伝学 / アスナロ / ヒノキアスナロ / ヒノキ科 / 木材産地推定 / 安定同位体 / EST-SSRマーカー / 集団遺伝 / 産地推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multi-method dedroprovenancing study in Japan for Cupressaceae, focusing particularly on Thujopsis dolabrata, based on tree-ring width, oxygen stable isotope, and DNA markers. Ring-width chronologies from 15 sites were divided into 4 groups according to the similarity of their ring patterns. Stable isotope chronologies from the Tohoku and Chubu districts were not crossdatable due to their geographical variations. New EST-SSR markers for the genus Thujopsis were successfully developed, potentially revealing the genetic diversity and population structure of the genus. These results indicate a high potential for the dendroprovenancing of Thujopsis species in Japan based on ring width, stable isotope and DNA markers.