Environmental Archaeology at Tengu-iwa Rock Shelter in Nagano- High Resolution Reconstruction of Subsistence and Palaeoenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
Hongo Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Masahisa  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70210482)
NASU Hiroo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 助教 (60390704)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
ANEZAKI Tomoko  群馬県立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (50379012)
TSUTSUMI Takashi  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(客員研究員) (70593953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGEHARA NOBUO  奈良文化財研究所, 研究員 (20049208)
Research Collaborator Gakuhari Takashi  北里大学, 医学部, 学振特別研究員
KURONUMA Taichi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科
TAKAHASHI Ryohei  山梨大学, 医学部
HASHIMOTO Isami  杉並区教育委員会
HAGIWARA Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科
FUJIMORI Eiji  北相木村教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境考古学 / 岩陰遺跡 / 弥生時代 / 縄文時代 / 生業 / 内陸部 / 古墳時代 / 中世 / 安定同位体分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the environmental condition, human activities and resource exploitation in the past, we carried out excavations of Tengu-iwa Rock Shelter in Koumi, Nagano Prefecture. Researchers in the fields of archaeology, zooarchaeology, palaeoethnobotany and palaeoantholopology closely collaborated in this project. Analytical methods such as stable isotope studies and analysis of ancient DNA were also integral parts of the research.
During the 3 seasons of excavation, we recovered materials dated from the Late Jomon to the Middle Ages. These include pottery, stone and bone/antler tools, faunal and floral remains. A number of ash deposits were identified in the layers between the Early Yayoi to the Kofun Periods, indicating that the Rock Shelter was repeatedly visited and activities mainly related to hunting were carried out.