| Project/Area Number |
25282071
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASE MASAYA 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (90224782)
UEDA TAKAHIRO 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (70294155)
YOSHIOKA YOSHICHIKA 大阪大学, 免疫フロンティアセンター, 特任教授 (00174897)
HASIZUME SETSUYA 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (70180817)
MATSUNAGA KAZUHIRO 大阪大学, 適塾記念センター, 准教授 (90586760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAGAWA MITSUHIRO 茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30302334)
MIKAGE MASAYUKI 金沢大学, 薬学系, 名誉教授 (50115193)
MURATA MICHITO 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (40144414)
ITOH KEN 大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任講師 (00619281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 文化財科学 / 生薬 / 生物多様性 / 本草博物学 / 非破壊分析法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on Morino Herbal Garden "MORINO-KYUYAKUEN (Uda, Nara 1729-),” which contributed to domestic production policy of herbal medicines led by Edo shogunate (the Edo period’s Kyoho era:1716-36), and Koan Ogata’s (:1810-63, the founder of Tekijuku) Medicine Chest. By applying the scheme of cross-disciplinary studies, we clarify the universal value of those medical inheritances which matured to meet the unique medicinal and social circumstances of ancient Japan. We analyzed those medical inheritances by investigation of historical medicinal literatures and non-destructive or micro analysis, then showed the strategy to convert the tacit knowledge of herbal medicine quality to explicit knowledge through the analysis of the specimens. We also utilized spectroscopic analysis using coherent THz wave to quality evaluation of crude drugs for the first time and showed its usefulness for the discrimination of natural products and artifacts.