Reconstruction of atmospheric radiocarbon concentration of last millennium from East Asian tree rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Minoru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (60270401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUKA Takeshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素14年代法 / 酸素同位体 / 樹木年輪 / 較正曲線 / 東アジア / セルロース / 年輪年代法 / 地域効果 / 炭素14年代 / 年輪年代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sequential radiocarbon dating of Japanese tree ring which age was determined by dendrochronology and oxygen isotope ratio of cellulose was carried out identity the atmospheric 14C anomalies of Japanese archipelago. Comparing to IntCal13, little anomalies were found during 10c to 12c and 15c. On the other hand, turbulence was observed after 17c. These behavior coincide with wood members of early-modern building which agree well with SHCal13 rather than when applying 14C wiggle-matching method. However, anomaly observed in the latter of 17c does not coincide with previous study. Suess effect should be concerned after 18c.