Mountain village hydrology - Geography for the restoration of lost life in evacuation area by nuclear disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Akihiko  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANG CHANGYUAN  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (80251198)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords原子力災害 / 川俣町山木屋地区 / 里山流域 / 人と自然の関わり / 放射能モニタリング / 放射能汚染対策 / 環境回復 / 山村水文学 / トランスディシプリナリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical research and radioactive contamination survey were carried out to make the most of knowledge and experience in geography for restoration, return and reconstruction of lost mountain village in Yamakiya District, Kawamata Town, Fukushima Prefecture, where was the former planned evacuation area on nuclear disaster. Actual condition of radioactive material in mountain watershed as SATOYAMA, is the most important subject. Based on the results of dose rate survey, measurement of radioactivity density of litter and soil layers, and hydrologic survey in selected SATOYAMA watershed, characteristics of distribution and transition of radioactive materials were made clear. The results lead to a proposal of countermeasure to radioactive contamination in mountain watershed respecting the life in mountain village. Cooperation with various stakeholders was attached importance to realize transdisciplinary research.