Study of on Quaternary landform development in inland basins and coastal plain in the Northeast Japan Arc using tephrochronology and magnetostratigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takehiko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 岳雪  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (40371025)
石村 大輔  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00736225)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東北日本孤 / 盆地 / 地下地質 / 火山灰編年学 / 地形発達 / 前・中期更新世 / 盆地堆積物 / 白河火砕流堆積物 / 郡山盆地 / 勝方火砕流堆積物 / 会津盆地 / 山形盆地 / 内陸盆地 / 海岸平野 / 古地磁気編年学 / 放射性炭素年代 / 三春火砕流堆積物 / Kd44-中テフラ / 米沢盆地 / U8テフラ / 塚原海岸 / Aso-4テフラ / 鬼界葛原テフラ / いわき / 完新世堆積物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
History of landform development in the Northeast Japan Arc have been not well constructed by scarcity of chronological data for underground geology in tectonically subsiding areas such as inland basins and coastal plain. This study clarified the relationships between underground geology of inland basins (Koriyama, Aizu, Yonezawa and Yamagata) and subsurface sediments surrounding these basins using tephrochronology. Firstly, stratigraphical data and characteristic properties of Early to Middle Pleistocene tephras originated from the Northeast Japan Arc, including the Shirakawa Ignimbrites and tephras derived from Numasawa and Sunagoahra Calderas, have been prepared. Subsequently, we detected these tephras in underground basin sediments together with other widespread tephras, then constructed the histories for the formation of basin-fill sediments and landform.