The influence of long-term variability of western north Pacific summer monsoon to the coastal Asian climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hisayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 研究員 (40359211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZAIKI Masumi  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
AKASAKA Ikumi  専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40574140)
ENDO Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 主任技術研究員 (30282304)
XU Jianqing  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (50344304)
Research Collaborator Cayanan Esperanza O.  Philippine Atmospheric, Geophysical and Astronomical Services Administration, Weather Services Chief
Lu Mong-Ming  Central Weather Bureau, Chief Researcher
Chan Johnny C. L.  City University of Hong Kong, Chair Professor of Atmosphere Science
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモンスーン / 西太平洋 / 長期変動 / アジア / 西部北太平洋 / 年々変動 / フィリピン / ベトナム / 夏の気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long index of Pacific-Japan pattern from 1897 to 2013 was developed using historical station-based atmospheric pressure data.This index is correlated with a wide array of climate variables including air temperature, precipitation, Yangtze River flow, Japanese rice yield and the occurrence of tropical cyclones over the western north Pacific (WNP). For the 117-year period, this ENSO-PJ relationship varies on interdecadal time scales, with low correlations in the 1920s and from the 1940s to 1970s, and recurrences of significant correlations at the beginning of the 20th century and the 1930s. In accordance with the modulation, the magnitude and regional climate effect of the PJ variability have changed. These results highlight the importance of interdecadal modulations of climate anomalies in the summer WNP and the need of long-term observations to study such modulations.