Construction of management systems for energy portfolios and market risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuji  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科(系), 教授 (50344859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧本 直樹  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90242263)
後藤 順哉  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40334031)
高嶋 隆太  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (50401138)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファイナンス / エネルギー / ポートフォリオ / 市場リスク / 統合リスク管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we demonstrate energy portfolio design method which takes market risk into account, and discuss risk management technique using energy derivatives and related topics including (1) Research on market structure analysis and price prediction of Japan Electric Power Exchange (JEPX) (2) Research on market risks affecting energy prices (3) Research on energy portfolio and derivatives (4) Research on optimization methods. In particular, we have proposed an original new method to estimate demand and supply functions from the observable data in JEPX. We have also provided the seasonal trend estimation method in the JEPX price prediction, where the effectiveness of our proposed methods is illustrated using empirical data.