Flow-based facility location and scheduling problems and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University (2014-2016)
The University of Electro-Communications (2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ken-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (90408724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥海 重喜  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60455441)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市工学 / 施設配置問題 / 時間軸 / 数理最適化 / 最適配置問題 / 数理モデル / 時空間ネットワーク / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 整数計画問題 / アルゴリズム / 都市・地域計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed dynamic facility location models that seek locations and opening hours of multiple facilities so as to maximize the volumes of commuter flows that can be accessible to facility services, and applied the models to Tokyo metropolitan railway network using commuter flow data. Concretely, we constructed the following models: (1) a model where multiple coverage levels are considered depending on the arrival time to a destination, (2) a model in which there is a minimum required time for commuters to enjoy the service, and (3) a model where opening hours of facilities are decision variables rather than a fixed constant. In addition, we focused various situations where the temporal dimension is a critical factor, and constructed mathematical models to evaluate the effects of shuttle bus system on visitors' traffic flow to the Tokyo Bay zone during the 2020 Tokyo Olympics, and problems for designing network infrastructures by considering the time horizon.