Policy analyses for building a resilient city through accident reduction risk management and facilitating social infrastructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Tatsuo  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (30134323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 隆  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (00188575)
諸星 穂積  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
野城 智也  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30239743)
中埜 良昭  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (10212094)
目黒 公郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (40222343)
金子 祥三  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20557631)
荻本 和彦  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20514582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 危機管理 / 社会インフラ / 鉄道事業 / 軌道保守 / 航空機事故 / 地震・津波 / 公共輸送システム / 軌道保守計画 / 食料自給率 / 医療システム / 社会システム / 減災 / 事故データ解析 / 自然災害 / 防災・減災 / 安全性 / 効率性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated earthquake and tsunami data from various viewpoints such as occurrence, type and damages in the last 100 years for Japan and Indonesia. Also we investigated the Great East Japan Earthquake data with respect to its impacts, recovery and restoration processes. All these results were summarized in several papers, then published in the academic journals. Frequency, types, causes and damages of the airplane accidents in Japan in the last 30 years were investigated quantitatively by applying statistical approach. These results were published in an academic journal.
Railway industry, a major Japanese public transportation utility, was analyzed from several viewpoints such as safety, efficiency and profitability. In particular we built a mathematical optimization model for making a desirable track maintenance schedule, then verified their efficiency, profitability and effectiveness. These results were published in several academic international journals.