| Project/Area Number |
25282093
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Akio 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40160022)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新谷 浩一 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60290798)
西村 悦子 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60311784)
水谷 淳 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60388387)
松本 秀暢 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70294262)
吉江 宗生 国立研究開発法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80359231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | コンテナ輸送 / 最適化 / スケジューリング / コンテナターミナル / オペレーションズリサーチ / ロジスティクス / プランニング / プライシング / 韓国 / 台湾 / ヒアリング / シミュレーションモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of the major overseas airports adopt the peak-load pricing for the tariff airlines pay. Due to this pricing concept, airline demands of using an airport do not likely intensify during a specific period of time. As far as the seaport is concerned, most of the calling ships tend to call at a port (container terminal) during a specific time mainly due to the cargo owners' preference. Introducing the pricing concept for the port like the airport, this study has developed an optimal berth scheduling optimization model to minimize the total turnaround time of calling ships by spreading the calling demands over the predetermined planning horizon.