Analysis of Information Diffusion of User Innovation and its Application to Management Starategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SHINGO  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20216724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHORI kotaro  株式会社富士通研究所, 研究員 (20514409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsユーザーイノベーション / 情報伝播 / 社会シミュレーション / エージェントベースシミュレーション / エージェント / 登山製品市場 / 共進化モデル / コミュニティ / イノベーション / ネットワーク / 企業戦略 / スポーツコミュニティ / 競争性 / ブランドコミュニティ / エージェントベースモデル / 登山用品市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally understood that manufacturers should exploit the innovation generated by users (UI: user innovation) to develop new products. UI has been observed in real world markets and the typical features of innovating users have been identified. The roles of the various communities in consumer product markets are explored as an important factor in UI.While communities foster the generation of UI and assist the diffusion of UI to the markets, it is still unclear what kind of communities managers in manufacturing firms should approach to obtain information for UI exploitation. In addition, the mechanism of UI in terms of community is also still unclear.
This research focuses on the mechanism of UI generation and diffusion in communities by applying agent-based simulation. Based on the simulation results, we are able to recommend to managers the most appropriate communities for UI exploitation.