A study on a digital rubble archive for rescue activities from earthquake collapsed houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Onosato Masahiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80177279)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがれき / シミュレーション / ディジタルモデル / アーカイブ / 木造家屋 / 地震 / レスキュー / 倒壊家屋 / 仮想空間 / 物理シミュレーション / 3次元形状モデル / レスキュー活動支援 / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at modelinging the rubbles of the wooden housse collapsed by the earthquake in the computer, and developing the technology to use for rescue robot development and rescue activities. A user defines a house model with the same structure as the actual wooden house in a computer and simulates house collapse by adding seismic motion. By this research it is possible to simulate collapse in real time if it is one house size. In addition, a system of three-dimensional measurement was developed that constructs virtual rubbles for evaluation consisting of rectangular parallelepiped elements. Through these research results, the technical foundation for building digital rubble archive has been established.