Risk analysis and trade-off on utilization of new and alternative energies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25282097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Atsumi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (60174140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新エネルギー / リスク解析 / リスクトレードオフ / 社会受容性 / 社会受容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the societal trend of the anti-nuclear energy and an Eastern Japan Great Earthquake which moves forward rapidly with alternative energy demand with fossil fuel exhaustion, presumption of occurrence of trouble, extraction of scenario and estimation and evaluation of risk on alternative energy source and infrastructure such as the dimethyl ether, compression natural gas, liquefied natural gas and biomass fuel was analyzed and a risk trade-off was investigated.
Further, based on the above mentioned result, public acceptance has been considered and it's made basic information of energy policy decision in the next age as well as the technology and the methodology which connect with safety and anshin innovation have been created.